English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
sodium dithionite [correct]; sodium hydrosulfite [correct]
DEF: Light lemon-colored solid in powder or flake form; m.p. 55° (decomp.). Also available in liquid form. Soluble in water; insoluble in alcohol ... Uses: Vat dyeing of fibers and textiles; stripping agent for dyes; reagent; bleaching sugar, soap, oils, minerals; oxygen scavenger for synthetic rubbers.
CONT: Sodium dithionite [is used as a class] II preservative for same products and levels as sulphurous acid ...
OBS: Sulfurous [or sulphurous] acid [is used in] wine manufacture; brewing ...; as preservative for fruits, nuts, foods, wines ...
OBS: Chemical formula: Na2S2O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
dithionite de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; hydrosulfite de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hydrosulfite de sodium se présente sous la forme de poudre ou cristaux de couleur jaune solubles dans l'eau et insolubles dans l'alcool. Il est utilisé entre autres comme colorant (textiles), comme agent de blanchiment des sucres, savons, huiles et minéraux. Il est aussi utilisé comme agent réducteur protégeant la lignine dans le blanchiment des pâtes à papier.
OBS: Formule chimique : Na2S2O4