English (Architecture; Architectural Styles)
rib [correct, noun]
DEF: A projecting band on a ceiling or vault, usually structural but sometimes purely decorative, separating the cells of a groined vault.
CONT: At a later period the ribs are introduced, at first square, then plain half-rounds then moulded, as in Peterborough Cathedral, A.D. 1117-1143, and they gradually change their form until they almost imperceptibly assume the character of Early English work.
French (Architecture; Styles en architecture)
nervure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forte moulure saillante, souvent composée qui délimite les voûtains ou quartiers d'une voûte (surtout voûte d'ogives gothique, dont les nervures se prolongent souvent jusqu'à la base des piliers).
CONT: Des nervures plus fines, parfaitement dessinées, supportent quatre compartiments triangulaires, quatre légers «voûtains», véritables voies de pierre dont un moindre poids et une moindre poussée réduisent les risques d'effondrement.
Spanish (Arquitectura; Estilos arquitectónicos)
nervadura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento constructivo plano o curvo que sirve de soporte de un arco o bóveda.