English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computers and Calculators)
second generation computer [correct]; second-generation computer [correct]
DEF: A computer generation of the late 1950s and early 1960s, characterized by small units that used solid-state transistor circuitry, and disks as well as tape for auxiliary storage.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur de deuxième génération [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur de seconde génération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ordinateurs de seconde génération (1958-1967) : ordinateurs à transistors.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Computadoras y calculadoras)
computadora de segunda generación [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador de segunda generación [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) electrónico caracterizado por el uso de transistores como componentes básicos.