English (Software)
ordering bias [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The manner and degree by which the order of a set of items departs from random distribution. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
CONT: An ordering bias will make the effort necessary to order a set of items more than or less than the effort that would be required for a similar set with random distribution.
OBS: ordering bias: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
écart d'ordre [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: écart d'ordre : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
ordenamiento preleminar [masculine noun]; secuencia preexistente [feminine noun]
DEF: Característica individual y única de una secuencia, que la mantiene alejada o la acerca hacia un orden necesario o deseado.
OBS: Por lo tanto, se necesita algún grado de esfuerzo para obtener el orden deseado que podría esperarse, digamos, de una distribución al azar.