English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Rights and Freedoms)
investigative body [correct]
CONT: Disclosure. (2) Every member of the Commission and every person employed by the Commission shall take every reasonable precaution to avoid disclosing any matter the disclosure of which (c) would be likely to disclose information obtained or prepared by any investigative body of the Government of Canada (i) in relation to national security, (ii) in the course of investigations pertaining to the detection or suppression of crime generally, or (iii) in the course of investigations pertaining to particular offences against any Act of Parliament.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Droits et libertés)
organisme d'enquête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Divulgation. 33. (2) Les commissaires et les agents de la Commission prennent toutes précautions raisonnables pour éviter de dévoiler des renseignements dont la révélation serait susceptible : c) d'entraîner la divulgation de renseignements obtenus par un organisme d'enquête du gouvernement du Canada : (i) soit sur la sécurité nationale, (ii) soit au cours d'enquêtes sur la détection ou la prévention du crime en général, (iii) soit au cours d'enquêtes sur des infractions précises aux lois fédérales.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Derechos y Libertades)
organismo de investigación [masculine noun]