English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
frit fly [correct]
OBS: Description. - Adult: black fly, length approximately 3 mm, width 1 mm. - Egg: elongated, whitish, 0.70 mm x 0.16 mm long. - Larva: pale yellow, 4 mm long when fully developed.
OBS: Damage. - At leaf stage 2 the central leaf wilts, yellows and dries up. If the plant is sufficiently vigorous it produces tillers, otherwise dies. - On maize, the attack is manifested by deformation of the leaves. The terminal bud can be destroyed, causing death of the plant or growth of non-productive tillers. Smut (Ustilago maydis) may develop on damaged leaves. - Attacks on oats are common, those on barley or maize, rare.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
oscinie de l'avoine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Description. - Adulte : moucheron noir de 3 mm de long environ et 1 mm de large. - Œuf : allongé, blanchâtre, 0,7 mm x 0,16 mm. - Larve : asticot jaune clair mesurant 4 mm de long en fin de développement.
OBS: Dégâts. - Au stade 2 feuilles, la feuille centrale flétrit, jaunit et se dessèche. Si elle est assez vigoureuse, la plante talle, sinon, elle meurt. - Sur Maïs, l'attaque se traduit par une déformation des feuilles. Le bourgeon terminal peut être détruit, entraînant le dépérissement de la plante ou la production de talles improductifs. Le Charbon du maïs (Ustilago maydis) peut se développer sur les feuilles blessées. - Les attaques sur épis sont fréquentes sur Avoine, mais rares sur Orge et Blé.
OBS: Il existe deux espèces d'oscinie : Oscinella pusilla et Oscinella frit.
OBS: Le nom latin est souvent utilisé en français au lieu d'«oscinie de l'avoine».
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
mosquita de la cebada y de la avena [correct, feminine noun]