English (Veterinary Medicine)
palpation [correct]; palping
DEF: The procedure of examining a tissue or organ by the sense of touch.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
palpation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'examen, par action manuelle digitale ou à l'aide du poing fermé, d'un organe pour en percevoir les variations de volume, de position, de consistance, etc.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
palpación [correct, feminine noun]