English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
mode control panel [correct]; MCP [correct]
CONT: The mode control panel is a console in an aircraft allowing pilots and crew to select the mode they want the aircraft to operate in, determining which decisions are made by the autopilot. It is not an autopilot, but instead interfaces with the autopilot and related systems.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
panneau de commande de mode [correct, masculine noun]; MCP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la vitesse de l'aéronef est réglée en tournant le bouton SPEED du panneau de commande de mode. À ce moment, la vitesse a été réglée à 240 nœuds afin de respecter la limite de vitesse indiquée de 250 nœuds sous 10 000 pieds imposée par la réglementation.
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
panel de control del modo [correct, masculine noun]