English (Spacecraft; Orbital Stations)
solar panel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A source of power for satellites [or space platforms], made up of many individual solar cells, which are devices for transforming the energy of sunlight into electricity.
CONT: The solar wings, which will measure 240 feet from tip to tip once completely unfurled, have a wingspan longer than that of a Boeing 777 jetliner. The solar panels, which are 38 feet across, will make the space station one of the brightest objects in the night sky. NASA expects the solar panels to generate 65 kilowatts at peak power - four times what currently is produced by the small Russian-built solar wings already on the space station . ... By the time the space station is completed in 2006, NASA will have installed three more sets of these solar wings. Each is designed to last 15 years and will keep operating even if individual solar cells are pierced by bits of space junk.
OBS: solar panel: term officially approved by the International Space Station Official Approval Group (ISSOAG) and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Solar array panel.
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales)
panneau solaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif associant plusieurs photopiles, permettant de produire de l'électricité à partir de l'énergie solaire.
CONT: Les panneaux solaires devraient permettre à l'équipage, jusqu'ici confiné faute de chauffage à deux des trois modules de l'ISS [International Space Station] de prendre possession du troisième module. L'énergie fera également fonctionner le laboratoire que doit amener en janvier prochain la navette Atlantis. Ces panneaux seront également les plus puissants jamais conçus. Ils seront capables de générer 65 kilowatts à pleine puissance si c'est nécessaire. Un tiers de cette énergie sera dévolue à l'ISS et le reste sera réservé pour les batteries et d'autres équipements électroniques reliés aux panneaux.
OBS: panneau solaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Le mât supporte les énormes panneaux solaires.
PHR: Accumulateur, paire de, raccordement des panneaux solaires.
PHR: Panneau solaire déroulable, horizontal.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Estaciones orbitales)
panel solar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Generador constituido por numerosas células fotovoltaicas que convierten la energía de los rayos luminosos en energía eléctrica.