English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
straw potato [correct]
CONT: Pommes pailles (straw potatoes) are an extremely fine julienne (less than 1/16 inch square) cut to the desired length. Straw potatoes can also be cut into thin slices using a mandoline. Set the mandoline to a very narrow opening. Cut the slices into pailles by hand.
OBS: straw potato: term usually used in the plural.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
pomme de terre paille [correct, feminine noun]; pomme paille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pomme de terre paille; pomme paille : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
patata paja [correct, feminine noun]; papa paja [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: patata paja; papa paja: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.