English (Christian Theology)
Catholic [correct, noun]; Roman Catholic [correct, noun]; papist [correct, noun, pejorative]
DEF: A member of the Roman Catholic Church.
OBS: papist: an insulting word for a member of the Roman Catholic Church, used especially by Protestants.
French (Théologies chrétiennes)
catholique [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; catholique romain [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; papiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Personne qui appartient à la religion catholique.
OBS: papiste : nom que les protestants donnent aux catholiques romains.
Spanish (Teología cristiana)
católico [correct, masculine noun]; católico romano [correct, masculine noun]; papista [correct, common gender, pejorative]
DEF: [Persona] que profesa el catolicismo.
OBS: papista: voz despectiva utilizada por protestantes y cismáticos.