English (Games of Chance; Card Games)
pair [correct, noun]
DEF: Two cards of the same rank.
French (Jeux de hasard; Jeux de cartes)
paire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combinaison de deux cartes de même valeur.
CONT: Une paire de valets.
Spanish (Juegos de azar; Juego de cartas)
pareja [feminine noun]; par [masculine noun]