English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
voting rights participation
DEF: Percentage of the total votes to which a shareholder is entitled. Often equivalent to financial participation, since each share is normally entitled to one vote. However, they may differ if shares have no voting rights (for example, preferential shares) or have multiple voting rights, or in the case of pyramid participation.
OBS: voting rights participation: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
participation politique [feminine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage d'un associé sur les votes totaux pouvant être émis dans une société. Normalement chaque action a droit à un vote et donc la participation politique et économique coïncident. Elles diffèrent lorsqu'il y a des actions sans droit de vote (par exemple les privilégiées), des actions à vote multiple (dans d'autres pays) ou une structure de holding en cascade (l'associé a des actions par une personne interposée et il n'y a pas un seul propriétaire de tout le capital).
OBS: participation politique : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
participación política [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porcentaje que sobre los votos totales que se pueden emitir en una sociedad tiene un socio. Normalmente cada acción tiene derecho a un voto por lo que la participación política y económica coinciden. Difieren cuando hay acciones sin derecho a voto (por ejemplo, las preferentes), acciones con voto múltiple (en otros países) o piramidación (el socio tiene acciones a través de una interpuesta donde no es propietario de todo el capital).
OBS: participación política: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.