English (Private Law; Commercial Law)
private person [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Individuals acting for themselves (not as government officials, etc.). In our legal system, corporations are considered to be "private persons".
OBS: private person: Term officially approved by the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development.
French (Droit privé; Droit commercial)
personne privée [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: personne privée : Terme uniformisé au ministère des affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien.
Spanish (Derecho privado; Derecho mercantil)
particular [correct, masculine noun]