English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
penitent snow [correct]; snow penitent [correct]; snow penitente [correct]; nieve penitente [correct]
DEF: A spike or pillar of compacted snow ... caused by differential melting and evaporation.
CONT: As we reached higher altitudes, we came across large expanses of what is called "penitent snow." These meter-high blades of snow represent a thermodynamically favorable configuration that can persist long after the bulk of the snow in an area has melted.
OBS: penitente: term of Spanish origin.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pénitent de neige [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pointe [...] de neige [...] causée par la fonte et l'évaporation.
CONT: Les phénomènes d'ablation sont à l'origine, à la surface des glaciers, d'un microrelief dont une des formes les plus caractéristiques sont les pénitents de neige. Ce sont des reliefs en saillie, de forme grossièrement coniques, mais généralement dissymétriques, en pente plus forte sur l'une de leurs faces.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
penitente de nieve [masculine noun]; nieve penitente [feminine noun]