English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
pepsin [correct]; pepsinum [correct]
DEF: White or yellowish-white powder or lustrous transparent or translucent scales; should have no odor; converts proteins into albumoses and peptones. Soluble in water; insoluble in alcohol, chloroform and ether ... Uses: Medicine (digestive ferment); substitute for rennet in cheese making.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
pepsine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme protéolytique hydrolysant les grosses molécules de protides en attaquant les liaisons peptidiques à l'intérieur des molécules (endopeptidase). Extraite de l'estomac du porc, [elle] est utilisée pour préparer des farines de poissons et d'autres hydrolats protéiques; pour coaguler le lait en fromagerie en association avec la présure.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
pepsina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polvo blanco o amarillo. Soluble en agua, insoluble en alcohol, cloroformo y éter.