English (Taxation; Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
tax collection [correct]; collection of taxes [correct]; collection of tax [correct]; collection [correct]
CONT: In general, collection of taxes can be instituted through the following methods, whether or not in combination: -withholding of tax by the payor of income to a taxpayer and subsequent payment of tax to the administration; -provisional (advance) payment by a taxpayer during a tax year in which an estimated income tax payment based on the annual income of or tax paid in the previous year must be made to the Treasury; -self-assessment payment by the taxpayer on the due date, after or simultaneously with the filing of the tax return; under a self-assessment system, the taxpayer himself calculates the tax due after deduction of withholding taxes and advance payments or, in the case of VAT, the input tax paid, and he transfers the amount of tax due; -additional payments of tax based on a final tax assessment by the tax administration after investigation or examination of the filed tax return; -payment of tax after a notice of assessment.
OBS: Related term: levying (of duties).
French (Fiscalité; Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
recouvrement de l'impôt [correct, masculine noun]; perception de l'impôt [correct, feminine noun]; recouvrement des impôts [correct, masculine noun]; perception [correct, feminine noun]; recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations menées par les autorités fiscales dans le but de percevoir des impôts, intérêts et pénalités dûs par les contribuables.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
recaudación fiscal [correct, feminine noun]; recaudación de impuestos [correct, feminine noun]; recaudación [correct, feminine noun]; percepción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso efectivo mediante el cual las autoridades tributarias cobran por concepto del pago de impuestos a los contribuyentes y causantes.
CONT: La recaudación comporta unos ciertos costes, que han de tenerse en cuenta para calcular el neto de la misma; [...]