English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pes planus [correct]; flatfoot [correct]; flat foot [correct]; pronated foot [correct]; talipes planus [correct, Latin]
DEF: A condition in which the longitudinal arch of the foot is reduced so that, on standing, its medial border is close to, or in contact with, the ground. It is usually associated with some degree of twisting outwards of the foot on its longitudinal axis (eversion or valgus deformity). In many cases it has a congenital basis, but it may be caused by selective muscle weakness or paralysis.
OBS: pes planus: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pied plat [correct, masculine noun]; pes planus [correct]; platypodie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation du pied caractérisée par l'affaissement plus ou moins important de l'arche longitudinale interne du pied, la plante prenant appui sur le sol par la presque totalité de sa surface. Elle peut être congénitale ou acquise et peut s'associer à d'autres déformations, telles que le déplacement de la tête de l'astragale en dedans et vers la plante et le valgus du talon.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
pie plano [correct, masculine noun]; pes planus [correct]