English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
piedmont [correct, noun]
DEF: The region or area at the foot of a mountain or mountain range.
OBS: piedmont: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
piémont [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région basse située en contact d'un massif montagneux qui diffère des plaines proprement dites par son organisation que commande la montagne elle-même.
OBS: piémont : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
piedemont [correct, masculine noun]; pie de monte [masculine noun]