English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
plasticator [correct]; plastificator
CONT: In a modern factory processing large quantities of rubber, the crude, tough rubber as received from the plantation in bales is cut into pieces by powerful mechanically operated knives. The rubber is then put through a Gordon plasticator, a large single-barrel, single-screw machine similar in principle to a sausage grinder. The rubber is churned about by the screw, and this violent mechanical action causes the temperature of the plasticized rubber to rise to from 315°F to 360°F (157°C to 182°C) in the few minutes required for it to pass through the plasticator.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
plasticateur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Caucho))
plastificadora [feminine noun]