English (Pollution (General))
pollution [correct]
DEF: A term loosely used to designate: 1) the introduction into a medium of a pollutant or of a material which the environment can not handle, degrade or disperse; 2) the presence of pollutants observed in a medium (involving an increase in the volume of materials already present in natural ecosystems, as well as those poisons and chemicals that are not normally present in nature); and 3) the undesirable modification of the composition of a liquid solid or gaseous medium which results from this introduction.
OBS: Pollution is very often used in the more general sense of "environmental pollution". See also that record.
OBS: In water pollution, the term "contamination" is often used as a synonym, as shown by the following definition, taken in source IWATE (Glossary of water and wastewater control engineering, by the American Public Health Association): "The introduction into water of microorganisms, chemicals, wastes, or wastewater in a concentration that makes the water unfit for its intended use." However, a distinction should be made between "pollution" and "contamination": the latter implies a health danger (particularly to humans). Compare "(air) pollutant", "(air) contaminant" and "contamination".
French (Pollution (Généralités))
pollution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Introduction ou présence dans un milieu d'une substance ou d'un facteur biologique, chimique ou physique qui provoque une altération de l'environnement ou qui entraîne une nuisance. Aussi : cette altération. Par exemple : pollution bactérienne, pollution nucléaire, pollution par le bruit, pollution des aliments (par les pesticides et les additifs alimentaires).
OBS: nuisance : ce terme se rapporte au désagrément causé par cette introduction, même s'il s'agit d'une quantité très faible d'une substance et donc non véritablement polluante (p. ex. odeur) ou d'un état physique de l'environnement (p. ex. bruit, température), lorsqu'elle provoque une gêne pour celui qui le perçoit.
OBS: pollution : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Voir les fiches «contaminant (de l'air)», «polluant (de l'air)», et «contamination».
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades))
contaminación [correct, feminine noun]; polución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alteración de alguno de los elementos necesarios para la vida, tierra, agua o aire, o perturbación sobre los seres vivos que se origina como consecuencia de dicha alteración.