English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
pomade; pommade
CONT: Pomades - are combinations of purified fat and flower oils produced by the enfleurage process.
CONT: The petals are then spread lightly on the fat, ... The renewal of the flowers continues until the fat is fully charged, the resulting product, after removal, constituting the Pomade.
CONT: ... the fragrance-saturated fat ... is removed from the plates or trays .... The saturated fat is known as Pommade.
French (Parfumerie)
pommade [feminine noun]; pommade d'enfleurage [feminine noun]
CONT: Pommade d'enfleurage : matière grasse parfumée que l'on obtient lors de l'extraction par enfleurage à froid ou à chaud.
CONT: Lorsque la graisse a absorbé le parfum des fleurs (24 à 48 heures), on les retire afin de les remplacer par des fleurs fraîchement cueillies. On répète l'opération jusqu'à ce que la graisse soit saturée. Le résultat est invariablement une pommade.
Spanish (Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
pomada [correct, feminine noun]