English (Fencing)
pommel [correct]; foil pommel [correct]
DEF: The specially designed nut which is attached to the tang of blade, holding the foil components together and lending balance to the weapon.
CONT: ... the pommel ... is used to assemble the ... different parts and acts as a counterweight to the blade.
French (Escrime)
pommeau [correct, masculine noun]; pommeau du fleuret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité métallique renflée qui permet d'assembler et d'équilibrer l'arme.
CONT: [...] le pommeau [...] permet l'assemblage des différentes parties et sert de contrepoids à la lame.
Spanish (Esgrima)
pomo [correct, masculine noun]; pomo del florete [correct, masculine noun]