English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management; Ecology (General))
fishery potential [correct]; fisheries potential [correct]
CONT: The estimation of fisheries potential from individual lakes, reservoirs and rivers is important for management. Such estimates can be used to guide policy with regard to the amount of investment in administrative, transport, marketing, and research infrastructure to be invested, to assess the number of fishermen who should be permitted access and the food supplies to be anticipated. Knowledge of fisheries potential is also important in estimating the exploitation status of the waterbody for formulating management strategies ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale; Écologie (Généralités))
potentiel de pêche [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel des pêches [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Gestión del medio ambiente; Ecología (Generalidades))
potencial de pesquerías [masculine noun]