English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
primary customs inspection [correct]; primary customs check [correct]
DEF: A preliminary inspection performed at customs by a customs officer to determine whether a second and more thorough inspection will be needed.
CONT: Appellant, on entering Canada, proceeded to the primary customs inspection where she was questioned by a customs officer.
CONT: The electronically assisted procedure reduced the time that trucks usually require to clear the primary customs check at Detroit from 105 seconds to 73 seconds...
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
contrôle douanier primaire [correct, masculine noun]; première inspection des douanes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inspection préalable effectuée aux douanes par un douanier afin de déterminer si une inspection plus approfondie s'avérera nécessaire.
CONT: Pourtant, la Douane française a des atouts. [...] La deuxième façon, celle de notre organisation, est de réaffirmer que le contrôle douanier primaire reste à notre sens très important.
CONT: M. Dziekanski a passé la zone de première inspection des douanes vers environ 16 h 10.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
primera inspección aduanera [proposal, feminine noun]; primera inspección de aduanas [feminine noun]; inspección primaria de aduanas [feminine noun]
CONT: Se lleva a cabo la revisión de aduanas mexicanas. [...] La inspección primaria consiste en una verificación de los documentos y revisión de la carga. [...] Si todo está en orden, se somete la unidad al sistema de selección aleatoria. Normalmente, únicamente el 10% pasa a inspección secundaria.