English (Grain Growing; Economic Co-operation and Development)
food aid program [correct]; food demand program [correct]
CONT: Canada's aid funds currently support thousands of projects in developing countries in numerous fields including agriculture. The food aid program ($183.49 million in 1980-81) is administered primarily by the multi-lateral and bi-lateral programs. Through its food aid efforts, CIDA has become one of the major buyers of Canadian grain. In recent years these contributions have averaged almost one million tonnes of grain per year.
French (Culture des céréales; Coopération et développement économiques)
programme d'aide alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A l'heure actuelle, le Canada subventionne des milliers de projets dans les pays en voie de développement; ces projets touchent de nombreux domaines, dont l'agriculture. Le programme d'aide alimentaire (183,49 millions de dollars en 1980-81) s'inscrit principalement dans le cadre des programmes bilatéraux et multilatéraux. Ce programme d'aide a pris une importance telle que l'ACDI est devenue l'un des principaux acheteurs de grain canadien. Ces dernières années, l'ACDI a acheté en moyenne près de un million de tonnes de grain par an.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
programa de demanda de alimentos [masculine noun]