English (Government Contracts)
tenderer [correct]; bidder [correct]
DEF: [An] individual, company, partnership, or corporation who submits a bid or proposal to provide labor, materials, supplies, or equipment for a proposed job, building, or project.
CONT: Clarifications requested by bidders must be in writing not less than seven days before date set for receipt of bids. Reply will be in form of an addendum. Copy of addendum will be forwarded to known bidders no later than 5 working days before receipt of bids.
OBS: A bidder is not a contractor until he signs a contract.
French (Marchés publics)
soumissionnaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ou entreprise qui répond à un appel d'offres ou à une demande de soumissions.
CONT: Les soumissionnaires doivent transmettre toute demande de renseignements additionnels par écrit, au moins sept (7) jours avant la date fixée pour la réception des soumissions. Les réponses prendront la forme d'addenda, dont un exemplaire sera envoyé aux soumissionnaires connus au moins cinq (5) jours ouvrables avant la date de réception des soumissions.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
licitador [correct, masculine noun]; proponente [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Chile]; oferente [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Argentina]
DEF: Persona natural o jurídica que presenta una oferta.