English (Pensions and Annuities; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
postponement of pension [correct]; pension deferment [correct]; postponement [correct, see observation]; deferment [correct, see observation]
CONT: Postponement of the normal pension ends 1) upon termination of the member's period of continuous employment with the employer by whom he was employed at normal retirement age; 2) when, by reason of the postponement, the plan no longer qualifies as a registered pension plan as defined in section 1 of the Taxation Act (chapter I-3). Where a normal pension is postponed under this [Supplemental Pension Plans] Act or where a pension plan allows a member who is entitled to a pension that has become payable to replace all or part of it, if he decides to postpone it until after normal retirement age, by an adjusted pension, the adjustment shall be made so as to ensure that the pension payable at the end of the postponement is actuarially equivalent to the pension the payment of which would have begun at normal retirement age, had the pension not been postponed.
OBS: The terms "postponement" and "deferment" can be used as synonyms if these terms apply particularly to the pension posponement or pension deferment context.
French (Pensions et rentes; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
ajournement de la retraite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ajournement de la rente [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; prorogation de la retraite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ajournement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; prorogation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ajournement de la rente normale prend fin: 1° dès que se termine la période de travail continu du participant auprès de l'employeur pour lequel il travaillait à l'âge normal de la retraite; 2° dès que le régime de retraite n'est plus en mesure, en raison de cet ajournement, de demeurer un régime de pension agréé défini à l'article 1 de la Loi sur les impôts (chapitre I-3). L'ajournement de la rente normale prend fin : Lorsqu'il y a ajournement de la rente normale en vertu de la présente loi [Loi sur les régimes complémentaires de retraite] ou lorsque le régime de retraite permet au participant qui a droit à une rente devenue payable de la remplacer en tout ou en partie, s'il décide de l'ajourner après l'âge normal de la retraite, par une rente revalorisée, la revalorisation doit être telle que la rente payable à la fin de l'ajournement soit actuariellement équivalente à celle dont le service aurait débuté à l'âge normal de la retraite, n'eût été de son ajournement.
OBS: Les termes «ajournement» et «prorogation» peuvent être utilisés comme synonymes si le contexte porte spécifiquement sur l'ajournement ou la prorogation de la retraite.
Spanish (Pensiones y rentas; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
aplazamiento [masculine noun]; prórroga [feminine noun]