English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Power Supply; Computer Hardware)
overvoltage protection [correct]; over-voltage protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of protection afforded to components or equipment by a semiconductor device that prevents the application of voltage levels greater than the one predesignated by causing and maintaining the interruption of power in the circuit or by reducing the voltage of the equipment governed.
OBS: over-voltage protection: term standardized by ISO.
French (Appareillage électrique; Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Matériel informatique)
protection contre les surtensions [correct, feminine noun]; protection de surtension [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: protection de surtension : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Aparatos y equipos eléctricos; Suministro de energía eléctrica; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
protección contra sobretensiones [correct, feminine noun]; protección contra sobretensión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo desconectador de un sistema, por ejemplo, una computadora (ordenador), cuando el voltaje de alimentación sobrepasa un determinado límite máximo tolerable.