English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Biochemistry)
protein [correct]; protide
DEF: A nutriment indispensable to the human body for building up and repairing tissues, as well as synthetizing many substances such as antibodies, hormones and enzymes.
CONT: Proteins are broken down by proteolytic enzymes and are denatured (scission of electrostatic bonds) by heat hydrolytic reactions.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Biochimie)
protéine [correct, feminine noun]; protide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nutriment indispensable à l'organisme notamment pour la construction et la réparation des tissus ainsi que pour la synthèse de nombreuses substances telles que les anticorps, les hormones et les enzymes.
CONT: Les protéines ou protides sont des corps chimiques complexes dont la molécule résulte, entre autres, de la juxtaposition d'un grand nombre d'acides riches en azote, les acides aminés.
Spanish (Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Bioquímica)
proteína [correct, feminine noun]; prótido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto orgánico constituido fundamentalmente por aminoácidos.
OBS: Es el constituyente fundamental de los tejidos y fluidos orgánicos.