English (Blood)
C-reactive protein [correct]; CRP [correct]
DEF: A globulin that forms a precipitate with the somatic C-polysaccharide of the pneumococcus in vitro. It is a sensitive seric indicator of inflammation of infectious or noninfectious origin.
French (Sang)
protéine C-réactive [correct, feminine noun]; CRP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protéine C réactive (CRP) est une protéine synthétisée par le foie et qui apparaît dans le sang juste après l'introduction d'un antigène dans l'organisme.
Spanish (Sangre)
proteína C reactiva [correct, feminine noun]; PCR [correct, feminine noun]; proteína C-reactiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína que se encuentra en la sangre como respuesta a una inflamación.
CONT: La proteína C reactiva es un miembro de la clase de reactantes de fase aguda, lo que quiere decir que durante los procesos inflamatorios que ocurren en el cuerpo, aumentan los niveles de proteína C reactiva de manera espectacular [por lo que] es usada principalmente como indicio de inflamación.