English (Immunology)
acute phase protein
DEF: Serum proteins whose levels increase during infection or inflammatory reactions.
CONT: (Non-specific responses of the body to) infection, inflammation ... may include ... secretion of a number of plasma proteins, principally by the liver. This latter phenomenon is known as the acute phase response, and the proteins whose concentrations are increased in acute phase sera are collectively known as the acute phase proteins. ... a few plasma proteins typically decrease in concentration during the acute phase response.
French (Immunologie)
protéine de phase aiguë [feminine noun]; protéine de la phase aiguë [feminine noun]
DEF: Protéines du sérum dont la concentration augmente pendant une infection ou une réaction inflammatoire.
CONT: Le système immunitaire naturel. Défenses biochimiques : lysozyme des sécrétions muqueuses, complément, protéines de phase aiguë - par ex. interféron et protéine C-reactive (CRP), sécrétions des glandes sébacées, germes commensaux de l'intestin et du vagin, spermine du sperme, acide de l'estomac.
Spanish (Inmunología)
proteína de fase aguda [correct, feminine noun]