English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
proteolysis [correct]
DEF: Hydrolysis of proteins into amino acids. It is catalyzed by a number of different types of enzymes known as proteases or proteolytic enzymes. These include both endopeptidases (e.g., renin) and exopeptidases (e.g., trypsin and chymotrypsin), as well as cathepsins.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
protéolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Destruction des protéines en leurs éléments constitutifs, qui est assurée dans la cellule vivante par des enzymes dites protéolytiques.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
proteolisis [correct, feminine noun]