English (Prostheses)
external prosthesis [correct]; prosthesis [standardized]; prosthetic device [standardized]
DEF: An externally applied device used to replace wholly, or in part, an absent or deficient limb segment.
OBS: It includes any such device having a part within the human body for structural or functional purposes.
OBS: prosthesis; prosthetic device: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Prothèses)
prothèse externe [correct, feminine noun]; prothèse [feminine noun, standardized]; appareillage prothétique [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil externe servant à remplacer totalement ou partiellement un segment de membre absent ou déficient.
OBS: Cela inclut tout appareil tel que défini dans la norme ISO enveloppant une partie du corps humain pour un besoin structurel ou fonctionnel.
OBS: prothèse; appareillage prothétique : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Prótesis)
prótesis [correct, feminine noun]; prótesis externa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato externo usado para reemplazar total o parcialmente un segmento de un miembro ausente o deficiente.
OBS: Se incluye cualquier aparato que tenga una parte en el interior del cuerpo humano por necesidades estructurales o funcionales.