English (Prostheses)
prosthesis [correct]
DEF: An [internal or external] artificial substitute or replacement of a part of the body.
OBS: A prosthesis is designed for functional or cosmetic reasons or both. It may be removable, as in the case of most prosthetic legs or a prosthetic breast form used after mastectomy. ... Other types of prosthetic devices are permanently implanted, like an artificial hip, testicle or tooth.
French (Prothèses)
prothèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil ou dispositif destiné à remplacer un organe ou un membre en rétablissant sa fonction ou son apparence esthétique.
Spanish (Prótesis)
prótesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza artificial que reemplaza cualquier parte del cuerpo.
OBS: Puede ser funcional, estética o ambas cosas a la vez.