English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
dental prosthesis [correct]
DEF: Any device or appliance replacing one or more missing teeth and/or, if required, associated structures.
OBS: This is a broad term which includes abutment crowns and abutment inlays, bridges, dentures, obturators, gingival prosthesis.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
prothèse dentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout appareil ou dispositif remplaçant une ou plusieurs dents manquantes et/ou si nécessaire les tissus associés.
OBS: Ce terme large englobe les couronnes et inlays piliers, les ponts et les appareils amovibles, les obturateurs et les prothèses gingivales.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
prótesis dental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier dispositivo o aparato que reemplace uno o más dientes perdidos o si es necesario, estructuras adyacentes.
OBS: Este es un término amplio que incluye coronas, ajustes de precisión, puentes, dentaduras removibles y prótesis gingivales.