English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
certified emission reduction [correct]; CER [correct]; certified emissions reduction
DEF: A unit of Greenhouse Gas reductions that has been generated and certified under the provisions of Article 12 of the Kyoto Protocol, the Clean Development Mechanism (CDM). In contrast, Emissions Reduction Units (ERUs) are used for Joint Implementation (JI) under Article 6 of the Protocol. According to Article 12, CERs must be "certified" by operational entities to be designated by the Conference of the Parties (COP) serving as the Meeting of the Parties (MOP).
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
réduction certifiée des émissions [correct, feminine noun]; RCE [correct, feminine noun]; unité de réduction certifiée des émissions [correct, feminine noun]; URCE [correct, feminine noun]; URCE
CONT: Un mécanisme pour un développement «propre» accorde un crédit par le biais du financement de projets visant à réduire ou à éviter les émissions dans des pays en développement. Cela promet de constituer une nouvelle voie d'importance par laquelle les gouvernements et les organismes privés transféreront des technologies propres et encourageront le développement durable. Le crédit sera attribué sous forme d'unités de réduction certifiée des émissions.
OBS: Source(s) : Protocole de Kyoto sur les changements climatiques/Mémoire au Cabinet sur les changements climatiques.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Medidas contra la contaminación)
reducción certificada de emisiones [feminine noun]; RCE [feminine noun]
OBS: fuente: Protocolo de Kyoto.