English (Air Traffic Control; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
surveillance reply [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A 56-bit Mode S reply containing surveillance and communication control information, as well as the aircraft's identity code (Mode A) or altitude code (Mode C).
OBS: surveillance reply: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
réponse de surveillance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réponse mode S à 56 bits contenant une information de surveillance et de commande des communications, ainsi que le code d'identité (mode A) ou le code d'altitude (mode C) de l'aéronef.
OBS: réponse de surveillance : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OAC).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
respuesta de vigilancia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Respuesta en Modo S de 56 bitios que contiene información de control de vigilancia y de comunicaciones, más el código de identificación (Modo A) o el código de altitud (Modo C) de la aeronave.
OBS: respuesta de vigilancia: término y definicion aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).