English (Audio Technology)
ground noise [correct, standardized]
DEF: In recording and reproducing, the residual noise in the absence of a signal.
OBS: ground noise: term standardized by the USA Standards Institute.
French (Électroacoustique)
bruit de fond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] bruit résiduel [...] qui persiste même en absence de modulation.
OBS: bruit de fond : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
ruido de fondo [correct, masculine noun]