English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
line noise [correct]
DEF: Static which can occur during a modem connection due to the fact that the telephone system was originally designed for voice transmission.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
bruit de circuit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parasites pendant une liaison par modem et attribuables au fait que le réseau téléphonique a été à l'origine conçu pour la transmission de la voix.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
ruido de línea [masculine noun]