English (Noise Pollution; Acoustics (Physics); Air Transport)
noisiness [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The noisiness of a broad-band noise is more related to the annoyance it causes than to its loudness.
CONT: Calculate the total noisiness in noys.
OBS: noisiness: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pollution par le bruit; Acoustique (Physique); Transport aérien)
bruyance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En acoustique, c'est la mesure de l'intensité de pression d'un bruit (assemblage de sons de diverses fréquences), telle qu'elle est ressentie; la sonie est la mesure analogue pour un son pur.
CONT: La bruyance en noys est une désignation numérique en relation avec le caractère gênant ou la nuisance d'un bruit [...]
OBS: bruyance : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Contaminación acústica; Acústica (Física); Transporte aéreo)
ruidosidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ruidosidad : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).