English (Mathematical Geography)
compass direction [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The horizontal direction expressed as an angular distance measured clockwise from compass north.
OBS: compass direction: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique)
direction de compas [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Angle compris entre la direction du nord du compas et la direction à repérer. Cet angle est compté dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre.
OBS: direction de compas : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
rumbo [masculine noun]
DEF: Angulo que forma la dirección del Norte magnético y la dirección que se considera, medido en el sentido de las agujas del reloj.