English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
rhumb [correct]; point of the compass; compass point; point of compass
DEF: The angular distance between two successive points of the compass = 11°15'.
CONT: Points of the compass. ... A compass card is a circular card that is attached to the needles of a compass. On the [mariner's] compass card are marked the thirty-two points.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
rhumb [correct, masculine noun]; rumb [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aire-de-vent [correct, feminine noun]; aire de vent [correct, feminine noun]; quart de vent [masculine noun]; rumb de vent [masculine noun]; quart [masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité angulaire comprise entre deux des trente-deux aires de vent du compas, et égale à 11° 15'.
CONT: Chaque arc de 11° 15' de la circonférence de la Rose des vents porte le nom de «rumb de vent» [...]
OBS: Il y a le rumb de vent du compas et le rumb de vent réel ou corrigé, qui diffèrent entre eux d'une quantité égale à la variation, c'est-à-dire à la déclinaison de l'aiguille aimantée.
OBS: On a écrit et on écrit encore parfois «rumb».
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
rumbo [correct, masculine noun]; cuarto [masculine noun]; vientos de compás; cuartas de aguja
DEF: Las 32 divisiones de un compas a intervalos de 110 15'.