English (Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
compiler [correct, standardized]; compiling program [correct]; compiling routine
DEF: A translator that can compile.
OBS: compiler: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
compilateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme de compilation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traducteur conçu pour compiler.
OBS: compilateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Lenguaje de programación)
compilador [correct, masculine noun]; programa de compilación [correct, masculine noun]; programa compilador [correct, masculine noun]; rutina de compilación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programa que traduce las instrucciones escritas en un lenguaje de programación de alto nivel a un lenguaje de máquina.