English (Computer Programs and Programming; Testing and Debugging)
diagnostic routine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A routine used to detect and isolate a malfunction or mistake.
OBS: diagnostic routine: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Test et débogage)
routine de diagnostic [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Routine utilisée pour détecter et/ou isoler une erreur ou un mauvais fonctionnement.
OBS: routine de diagnostic : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Prueba y depuración)
rutina de diagnóstico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rutina empleada para localizar un mal funcionamiento en una computadora (ordenador), en la programación o en los datos, y ayudar a ubicar el área de dicho mal funcionamiento.