English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
rancid flavor [correct]
CONT: Rancid flavor in butter ... is preeminently caused by hydrolysis of the fat, which splits the butter fat into free fatty acids and glycerol. Rancid flavor resulting from hydrolysis of fat is brought about by the action of micro-organisms, or enzymes, or both.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
goût rance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'activité lipolytique et protéolytique des germes psychrotrophes est à l'origine des mauvaises saveurs et odeurs constatées sur les laits refroidis de qualité bactériologique douteuse : goût de rance, de putride, d'amer, de fruité [...]
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
sabor rancio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sabor rancio: el sabor rancio de la leche se caracteriza por un gusto agudo, sucio, astringente, que permanece en la boca durante un tiempo después de que la muestra ha sido probada. Su causa principal es su descomposición por hidrólisis de la grasa láctea en sus componentes básicos, glicerol y ácidos grasos.