English (Rubber)
tapping [correct]
CONT: Rubber tree (Hevea brasiliensis). The tree can be 20m tall. Tapping is normally started seven years after planting. One tree is on average producing 250 kg rubber during its life-time. By tapping, a cut is made in the trunk and the cut must have the accurate depth. The dripping latex is collected into a cup. A rubber tree can be tapped about 170 times a year.
French (Caoutchouc)
saignée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Caucho)
sangría [feminine noun]; sangrado [masculine noun]