English (Data Banks and Databases; Computer Programs and Programming)
dependent segment [correct]
DEF: In a data base, a segment that relies on a higher level segment for its hierarchical meaning.
French (Banques et bases de données; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
segment dépendant [masculine noun]
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Programas y programación (Informática))
segmento dependiente [masculine noun]; segmento subordinado [masculine noun]
DEF: En una base de datos, es un segmento que para su significado jerárquico total descansa en un segmento de mayor nivel.