English (Spacecraft; Orbital Stations)
space segment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The portion of the space system composed of satellites on orbit, including their payloads.
CONT: The space segment includes satellites, space stations, or reusable space-transportation systems.
OBS: space segment: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG) and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales)
segment spatial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; composante spatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie du système spatial composée de satellites sur orbite, y compris leurs charges utiles.
OBS: segment spatial : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: composante spatiale : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Estaciones orbitales)
segmento espacial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un sistema espacial que se encuentra en órbita.