English (Computer Programs and Programming)
root segment [correct]; main segment [correct]; root
DEF: In an overlay program, the segment that remains in storage during the execution of the overlay program; the first segment in an overlay program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
segment racine [correct, masculine noun]; segment résident [correct, masculine noun]; segment principal [correct, masculine noun]; segment de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quand un programme est segmenté, segment qui reste en mémoire et qui contient l'appel aux segments secondaires.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
segmento radical [correct, masculine noun]; segmento de raíz [correct, masculine noun]; segmento básico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segmento de un programa superpuesto, que permanece en la memoria principal en todo momento durante la ejecución del programa superpuesto; es el primer segmento de un programa superpuesto.