English (Botany)
Girgensohn sphagnum [correct]
OBS: Sphagnum. A genus of many species of bog mosses ... Because of its moisture-absorbent and retentive properties, sphagnum is also much used in Orchid-growing, and as a material for packing living plants; may also be used as a germinating medium for seeds, finely chopped.
French (Botanique)
sphaigne de Girgensohn [feminine noun]
OBS: Sphaigne. Mousse des tourbières (genre sphagnum). [...] Les sphaignes emmagasinent l'eau comme le ferait une éponge; cette propriété les fait utiliser par les horticulteurs, notamment dans la culture des orchidées.