English (Anti-pollution Measures; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
alternative technology [correct]
CONT: Alternative technologies currently exist for some products and are under development for others. For example, the deodorant stick has been replaced by the aerosol propellant package ... An aqueous cleaning technology for the electronics manufacturing industry is being substituted for CFC-based cleaning technologies.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Techniques industrielles)
technique de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de remplacement [feminine noun]; technologie de substitution [feminine noun]
DEF: Moyens matériels mis en œuvre comme solutions de rechange à l'utilisation des hydrocarbures halogénés.
DEF: Le terme anglais, très général, renvoie à différentes réalités plus spécifiques : le matériel lui-même, la connaissance technique, les procédés de fabrication, etc.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Petróleo bruto y derivados; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
tecnología sustitutiva [feminine noun]; tecnología alternativa [feminine noun]